ANNOTATED MODEL PUBLIC ART
[…] this contract. Upon written request, the Agency shall remove the identification plaque and all
attributive references to the Artist at its own expense within [___] days of receipt of the notice. No
provision of this Agreement shall obligate the Agency to alter or remove any such attributive
reference printed or published prior to the Agency’s receipt of such notice. The Artist may take
such other action as the Artist may choose in order to disavow the Artwork.
Discussion
The protections afforded by the
Visual Artists’ Rights Act
, that is, §106A of the Copyright Act of
1976, apply to objects. The applicability of the Visual Artists’ Rights Act to objects that are integrated into the Site
is determined on a case-by-case basis.
The
Visual Artists’ Rights Act
states:
“The author of a work of visual art shall have the right:
1. to claim authorship of that Artwork, and to prevent the use of his or her name as the
author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create.
2. to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event
of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to
his or her honor or reputation; and
3. to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work
which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion,
mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right; and to prevent any
destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent
destruction of that work is a violation of that right.”
Some, but not all, states may have also passed legislation independent of the Visual Artists’ Rights Act to
protect the rights of visual artists. For example:
The
New York Authorship Rights Act
provides as follows: